News – Pembroke School of Performing Arts

News

During this past competition season, PSPA’s very own Miss Jenn and her dancers were nominated for the very prestigious Industry Dance Award with their performance of Let It Go. Congratulations to all!

Industry Dance Award Nominee: PSPA

Congratulations!

Congratulations to all of our PSPA Dance Team members for their amazing performances at Onstage America March 18-20, 2022 .

Compliments to our title recipients (from left to right):

Julia, Miss Sr Onstage America Collin, Mr Sr Onstage America Bella A, Miss Teen Onstage America

Bringing Home the Gold!

Dancers from PSPA’s competition team attended Take Center Stage Dance Competition in Providence this February (2021). Dancers performed their solos and duos in all styles including, hip hop, tap, lyrical, and more! Here are their results!

Special Awards:

“The Ticket to Broadway Award!” Someone in The Crowd, Campbell

“First Class Feet Award” Straighten up and Fly Right, James

“The Difficulty and Delivery” I’ve Got Rhythm!, Bella A

“Watch out World” Hey there Good Times, Julia F.

National Team Invitational:

I Remember Her – Campbell, Sarah B

Hey There Good Times – Julia,

Perfectly Marvelous – Madi

Summer Intensive Scholarship

Never Enough – Nicole

Piece by Piece – Lily

Take Centerstage Dance Challenge Awards:

Somewhere in the Crowd- platinum

Straighten up and Fly Right- platinum

Never Enough- platinum

Missy – High Gold

Hit the Road to Dreamland- High Gold

Perfectly Marvelous High Gold

Cheek to Cheek – High Platinum

Wherever you go – High Gold

Where’s The Party – High Gold

I’ve got rhythm High – High Platinum

One Night Only- Platinum

Little Voice- High Gold

A Train- High Platinum

Breathe – High Gold

California Dreamin- High Gold

Train Wreck – Platinum

What if I Shine- High Gold

Everything I Need- High Gold

A Shine on Your Shoes- platinum

Hey There Good Times – High Platinum

I remember Her – High Gold

Everything I Wanted – High Platinum

Piece by Piece- High Platinum

Overall High Scores:

Intermediate Duos/ Trios Overall Awards

10th place – Where’s The Party

9th place- California Dreamin

8th place What if I Shine

7th place – Missy Petite Advanced Solo

3rd place – Little Voice

Petite Intermediate Solo

6th place – Straighten Up and Fly Right

Jr Advanced Solo

5th Hit the Road to Dreamland

4th Shine on your Shoes

Teen Advanced Solo

10th place – Hey there Good Times

6th place – A Train

4th place – Everything I wanted

3rd place- I’ve Got Rhythm

Bette-Ann Technique Award goes to I’ve Got Rhythm- Bella A Tap Scholarship go to Bella A, Sofia B and Cailene!