Regional & National Recognition

The Pembroke School of Performing Arts studio of dance education has received both regional and national recognition and awards each year from 1988-2017, including:

  • Distinguished friend of Girl Scouting Award
  • National Dance Teacher Of The Year Award
  • Contributor to article in Dance Teacher Life magazine 2015
  • Published Dance Education article on “How to choose a dance school”
  • Ed Dondero award (Duxbury)
  • Consistant high scores and recognition at dance competitions each year
  • 2016 ADCC Studio Award Winner
  • 2017 ADCC Studio Award Winner
  • 2016 Readers Choice Dance School, Pembroke

2017 Regional Competition Results

Emma Solo– High Gold, 8th Overall
Claudia Solo– High Gold
Emma & Claudia Duet “For My Help”– High Gold

Emma Solo– High Gold, 7th Overall
Claudia Solo– Gold
Emma & Claudia Duet “For My Help”– High Gold
Claudia– “Stand Out in Tap” Special Award

Lily R Solo– 1st place, 1st Overall, Dancer of the Year Semi-Finalist, “Technique” Special Award
Grace C Solo– 1st place, 1st runner-up Overall, Dancer of the Year Semi-Finalist
Sarah G Solo– 2nd place, 2nd runner-up Overall
Julia B Solo– 2nd place, 1st Overall

Star Spangled Banner- High Gold
Fever- Gold, 1st Runner-Up
Believe- High Gold
The Big Heist- Gold
Grace C Solo- Platinum, Idol Semi-Finalist, 3rd Overall
Errand Girl- Gold, 2nd Runner-Up
Lily R Solo- Platinum, Idol Semi-Finalist, Best Technique Award, 4th Overall
Sarah G Solo- High Gold, Idol Semi-Finalist
Beautiful- High Gold, 1st Overall
Alex G Solo- High Gold, Idol Semi-Finalist
Abi T Solo 1- Platinum, 2nd Overall, Idol Semi-Finalist
Lily M Solo- High Gold, Idol Semi-Finalist
Claudia Solo 1- Platinum, 3rd Overall, Idol Semi-Finalist
A-Team– Platinum
Abi T Solo 2- High Gold
Jarred M Student Choreography Solo- Platinum, 1st Overall, Idol Semi-Finalist, “Tap Award”
Emma M Solo 1- Platinum, 2nd Overall, “Book the Job” Award
Lily D Solo- Gold
Julia M Solo- High Gold, Idol Semi-Finalist
Lily M Solo 1- Platinum
Julia B Solo- Gold
Emma Solo 1- Platinum, 1st Overall, Idol Semi-Finalist
Unsteady- High Gold
Unconditionally Student Choreography- High Gold
I Need A Hero- 
High Gold
The Light that Never Fails Student Choreography- High Gold, First Overall
Walking On Sunshine- High Gold
Rise- High Gold, 2nd Overall
Sunday Clothes- Platinum
For My Help- Platinum, 1st Overall
Shake It Out- High Gold, 1st Overall
Mercy- High Gold
Lullaby- Platinum, 1st Overall
Grace K Solo- High Gold
Joy B Solo- Gold
Allison W Solo- Gold
Claudia B Solo 2- Platinum, 2nd Overall

Lily M Solo 1- Platinum, 1st in Category
Abi T Solo 1- High Gold
Jarred M Student Choreography Solo- Diamond, Mr. Teen Beyond the Stars, Overall High Score 9th Place
Grace K Solo- High Gold
Alex G Solo- Platinum
Lily M Solo 2- Platinum
Abi T Solo 2- Platinum
Joy B Solo- High Gold
Grace C Solo- Platinum, Overall High Score 10th Place
Sarah Gibson Solo- High Gold
Lily R Solo- Platinum, Overall High Score 5th Place
Julia B Solo- High Gold
Claudia B Solo 1- Platinum
Emma Murphy Solo 1- Platinum
Lily D Solo- High Gold
Emma Murphy Solo 2- Diamond, 1st Place in Category, “Body, Heart, Mind, and Soul” Special Award, Simply Human Scholarship, Overall High Score 4th Place
Julia Moe Solo- High Gold
Allison White Solo- Gold
Claudia Boutwell Solo 2- Diamond, 1st Place in Category, “Style and Sophistication” Special Award, Overall High Score 6th Place
Walking On Sunshine- High Gold, “Eternal Sunshine” Special Award
The Light that Never Fails Student Choreography- High Gold
Shake It Out- Platinum
I Need A Hero- High Gold, Overall High Score 7th Place
Mercy- Platinum, “Fierce and Focused” Special Award, Overall High Score 5th Place
A Team- High Gold, Overall High Score 7th Place
Unsteady- High Gold, Overall High Score 5th Place
For My Help- Diamond, Overall High Score 2nd Place
Unconditionally Student Choreography- High Gold, Overall High Score 3rd Place
The Big Heist- Gold
Star Spangled Banner- Platinum, Overall High Score 5th Place
Believe- High Gold, “Effortless Elegence” Special Award, Overall High Score 6th Place
Rise- Platinum, 1st in Category, Overall High Score 3rd Place
Fever- High Gold, Overall High Score 6th Place
Lullaby- Diamond, Overall High Score 5th Place, “Broadway Bound” Special Award, “Ultimate Technique” Award
Errand Girl- High Gold, Overall High Score 9th Place
Beautiful- Platinum, Overall High Score 3rd Place
Mainstreet- Platinum
Sunday Clothes- Diamond, Overall High Score 1st Place,

Miss Jennifer Kelble receives “Ultimate Choreography” Award for her work with “Mercy”

Pembroke School of Performing Arts is honored to have received the ADCC Studio of Excellence Award for the 2nd year in a row!

Prior Achievements

  • Elite Dance Challenge National – Wild horse – Platinum
  • Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy – Platinum
  • Happy – Elite Gold,
  • Carol of the Bells Platinum,
  • Dancin Man – Elite Gold,
  • Hard Knock Life Platinum,
  • El Torro – Elite Gold,
  • Royals -Platinum,
  • Use Somebody – Platinum
  • Getting Out of Town – Platinum
  • I see the Light – Platinum,
  • Brave-Platinum,
  • Let it go- Platinum
  • Good morning- platinum
  • Hot, Hot, Hot- Elite Gold
  • Wake me up- platinum
  • Intensity Award goes to Emma for Gotta Get Hype
  • Red Riding Hood -Elite Gold
  • Hit Me with a Hot Note -Elite Gold
  • Hit the Road Jack -Platinum
  • Gotta get Hype — Platinum
  • Airplanes receives -Elite Gold
  • Radioactive — Platinum
  • Bring Me To Life- Platinum
  • Man in the Mirror -Elite Gold
  • I think it’s Going to Rain -Elite Gold
  • Wings -Platinum
  • I See —Platinum
  • Defying Gravity -Elite Gold,
  • Roar -Elite Gold
  • How will I Know -Elite Gold,
  • A Thousand Miles —Platinum
  • Stronger —Platinum
  • Crazy feet -Platinum
  • Emma M receives a Scholarship Award
  • Sara P for being recognized on the Sr Dance Team
  • Young Recreational solos Overall High Score 4th place to Grace K and 3rd place to Angie H and 1st place to Sophie
  • Young Competitive Solo overalls 10th place Katie A
  • Teen Rec Solo Overalls 4th place Emily W, 3rd place Emily M
  • Teen Competitive Solo Overall 8th place Emma M
  • Young Inter Duo/trio Overall High Score Awards- 7th place Hit the Road Jack, 5th place Good Morning Young
  • Competitive Duo/trio 10th place Royals, 6th place New York, 3rd Wild Horse,
  • Teen Competitive Duo/trio overall High Score 9th place Boogie, 4th place Home
  • Mini Recreational Small Group Overall High School 6th place a Dancing Man, 1st place Hard Knock Life
  • Young Competitive Small Group Overall High Score 9th place Carol of the Bells
  • Young Inter Large Group Overall High Score Award 5th place Wings
  • Teen Competitive Large Group 9th place Overall High Score Use Somebody
  • Young Inter Production 2nd place Getting Out Of Town
  • Overall Recreational High Score Award Hard Knock Life
  • Dance Challenge Jr Entertainment Award 5th place is Good Morning!
  • Title Awards Miss Sara P 6th runner up receiving a Platinum
  • Claudia is a Finalist and received a Platinum
  • Emma is 4th runner up receiving a Platinum
  • Dance America, 2013 Best Choreography Award
  • IDC 2013 Regional Special Awards Nemo, Dominoes
  • IDC 2013 National Dance Team Invitational Dance Team recipient
  • Turn It Up Special Award Recipient Raining Men, Chasing Cars, Witches, Canon in D
  • Dance America, 2013 Regional Jr. Solo, lyrical overall high score award division 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place recipient
  • Dance America, 2013 Regional Duo/Trio Overall high score recipient
  • Dance Award, 2013 Regional Jr. Solo Overall high score recipient Additionally taking 3rd, 2nd and 1st runner up positions
  • Dance America 2013 Doty National Invitational Dance Team recipient
  • Dance America 2013 Regional Special Award recipient, Never Alone, In your Pocket
  • IDC 2013 Regional Jr. Choreography Award, Lament
  • IDC 2013 Regional Teen and Sr. Choreography award, Chasing Cars
  • IDC 2013 Regional Jr. Line Champion
  • IDC 2013 Regional Production Champion and 1st runner up recipient
  • IDC 2013 Regional Male Solo1st runner up
  • IDC 2013 Regional Platinum Award recipient, Lament I want you Back, Dr Jazz, Wide Awake, Dream, I’m Not Perfect, Nemo
  • Turn It Up 2013 Regional Recreational Large Group Overall 1st & 2nd place recipient
  • Turn It Up 2013 Regional Overall high score Recreational division 2nd place award recipient
  • Turn It Up 2013 Regional Large Group Overall 1st place Lament & 2nd place Canon in D
  • Turn It up 2013 Regional Platinum Award recipients Raining Men, Dr Jazz, Pirates, I’m not perfect
  • Turn It Up 2013 Regional Jr. Small Group Overall recipients 1st place, Pirates
  • Turn It Up 2013 Regional Overall 3rd place duo/trio, Safe and Sound
  • Turn It Up 2013 National Invitational Dance Team recipient Lament, Pirates, Raining Men, I’m not Perfect
  • Turn It Up 2013 National Dance Challenge Scholarship recipient,
  • Pirates Elite Dance Challenge 2013 Regional Overall Solos,
  • 5 Solos placed in the top ten Elite Dance Challenge 2013 Regional Jr. Recreational Solo Division 1st overall,
  • Titanium Elite Dance Challenge 2013 Regional Jr. Small group,
  • 2nd place Rock Band Elite Dance Challenge 2013 Regional Line Division,
  • 1st place Dominoes Elite Dance Challenge 2013 Regional Production
  • 1st place, Nemo Elite Dance Challenge 2013 Regional Teen, Recreational, Solo Division Overall high score, recipient,
  • 1st Diamonds, 2nd In your pocket Elite Dance Challenge 2013 Regional Teen Large Group Overall
  • 3rd place, Breathing Elite Dance Challenge 2013 Regional Entertainment Award & Visual Wow Award
  • Nemo Elite Dance Challenge 2013 Special Awards I want you Back,
  • Breathing Elite Dance Challenge 2013 National Invitational Dance Team recipient
  • Flash Mob 2012 Berklee School of Music Pentatonix Concert with Todrick Hall Production and services
  • C’estmagnifique selected for “Dance Off”
  • Congrats to our own “Jarred”
    Male Overall High Score Winner and Title “Mr Elite”
    Elite Dance Challenge Nationals

Did you like this? Share it!